Historic Photos and Performance Gallery

Bill Sims and Reuben Santiago-Hudson in Lackawanna Blues
Bill Sims and Reuben Santiago-Hudson in Lackawanna Blues
David Dallas and Mel Donaldson in Trick The Devil
David Dallas and Mel Donaldson in Trick The Devil
Johnnie Hobbs, Jr and Millicent Sparks in Black Picture Show
Johnnie Hobbs, Jr and Millicent Sparks in Black Picture Show
Cathy Simpson and Brenda Pressley in The Old Settler
Cathy Simpson and Brenda Pressley in The Old Settler
Adenrele Ojo and Toure Aziz in Freedom Theatre's Black Nativity
Adenrele Ojo and Toure Aziz in Freedom Theatre’s Black Nativity
Clarice Taylor in Spermegga
Clarice Taylor in Spermegga
Clarice Taylor (far left) and the cast of Purlie
Clarice Taylor (far left) and the cast of Purlie
Kim Sullivan, Rodney Gilbert and Mel Donaldson in The Pool Room
Kim Sullivan, Rodney Gilbert and Mel Donaldson in The Pool Room
Byran Clark in Lazarus, Unstoned
Byran Clark in Lazarus, Unstoned
Johnnie Hobbs, Jr. and Ron Jones in Black Picture Show
Johnnie Hobbs, Jr. and Ron Jones in Black Picture Show
Cooley High, adapted from the film and directed by Walter Dallas
Cooley High, adapted from the film and directed by Walter Dallas
Desire Under The Elms, co-production with Chicago's Court Theatre
Desire Under The Elms, co-production with Chicago’s Court Theatre
Matt Rochester, Merlyn Brown and Damali Mason in The Trial of One Short-sighted Woman versus Mammy Louise and Safreeta Mae
Matt Rochester, Merlyn Brown and Damali Mason in The Trial of One Short-sighted Woman versus Mammy Louise and Safreeta Mae
Lindsay Smiling in Trick The Devil
Lindsay Smiling in Trick The Devil
Robert Christophe in Freedom Theatre's Black Nativity
Robert Christophe in Freedom Theatre’s Black Nativity
Freedom Theatre's Black Nativity
Freedom Theatre’s Black Nativity
Donovan Hagins in Trick The Devil
Donovan Hagins in Trick The Devil
An Evening of Comedy with Moms Mabley
An Evening of Comedy with Moms Mabley
Johnnie Hobbs, Jr. and Millicent Sparks in Sty of the Blind Pig
Johnnie Hobbs, Jr. and Millicent Sparks in Sty of the Blind Pig
Daniel Beaty in Emergence-See!
Daniel Beaty in Emergence-See!
Emergence-See! written and performed by Daniel Beaty, directed by Walter Dallas, Lightiing by Curtis V. Hodge
Emergence-See! written and performed by Daniel Beaty, directed by Walter Dallas, Lightiing by Curtis V. Hodge

1966

  • Blues for Mr. Charlie by James Baldwin
  • A Raisin in the Sun by Lorraine Hansberry
  • Purlie Victorious, by Ossie Davis, Director: John E. Allen, Jr.

1967

  • East of Jordan by Evan Walker Director: John E. Allen, Jr.
  • Day of Absence by Douglas Turner Ward, Director: John E. Allen, Jr.
  • Happy Ending by Douglas Turner Ward, Director: John E. Allen, Jr.

1968

  • The Message by Evan Walker, Director: John E. Allen, Jr.
  • A Son Come Home by Ed Bullins, Director: John E. Allen, Jr.
  • Day of Absence by Douglas Turner Ward
  • Happy Ending by Douglas Turner Ward, Director: John E. Allen, Jr.

1969

  • The Message by Evan Walker, Director: John E. Allen, Jr.
  • East of Jordan by Evan Walker, Director: John E. Allen, Jr.
  • An Evening of Black Poetry, Director: John E. Allen, Jr.
  • Day of Absence by Douglas Turner Ward, Director: John E. Allen, Jr.

1970

  • The First Militant Minister by Ben Caldwell Director: Herschel Burton
  • Clara’s Ole Man by Ed Bullins Director: Herschel Burton
  • Happy Ending by Douglas Turner Ward Director: Herschel Burton

1971

  • Ceremonies in Dark Old Men by Lonnie Elder III Director: David O’Fallon
  • A Gift for Aunt Sara by JoAnn Kelly Director: John E. Allen, Jr.
  • Papa’s Daughter by Dorothy Ahmad Director: John E. Allen, Jr.
  • Great Goodness of Life: A Coon Show by Leroi Jones Director: John E. Allen, Jr.

1972

  • Ceremonies in Dark Old Men by Lonnie Elder III Director: John E. Allen, Jr.
  • The Black Theatre Experience (one-act plays) – Ensemble work

1973

  • Just Us [an evening of one-acts and excerpts] compiled by Freedom Theatre Director: John E. Allen, Jr. and Robert Leslie
  • The Escape by William Wells Brown
  • Broken Banjo
  • The Black Terror by Richard Wesley
  • Sty of the Blind Pig by Philip Hayes Dean Director: John Owen

1974

  • Sugar Mouth Sam Don’t Dance No More by Don Evans Director: Robert Leslie
  • Sketches by Freedom Theatre Director: John E. Allen, Jr. and Robert Leslie
  • Mojo by Alice Childress Director: John E. Allen, Jr.
  • The Owl Killer by Phillip Hayes Dean Director: John E. Allen, Jr.
  • The Layout by Charles Fuller Director: Robert Leslie

1975

  • Tear for Judas by Marshall Williams Directors: John E. Allen, Jr. and Robert Leslie
  • Sketches compiled by Freedom Theatre Directors: John E. Allen, Jr. and Robert Leslie
  • The Gospelers by Johnny Thompson Directors: John E. Allen, Jr. and Robert Leslie

1976

  • Mo’ Sketches by Freedom Theatre Director: John E. Allen, Jr. and Robert Leslie
  • One Acre At A Time by Freedom Theatre Director: John E. Allen, Jr. and Robert Leslie

1977

  • Mojo by Alice Childress Director: John E. Allen, Jr.
  • Love Portraits by Freedom Theatre Director: John E. Allen, Jr. and Robert Leslie
  • One Acre At A Time by Freedom Theatre Directors: John E. Allen, Jr. and Robert Leslie

1978

  • One Acre At A Time by Freedom Theatre Directors: John E. Allen, Jr. and Robert Leslie
  • Meet Me On Broad Street by John E. Allen, Jr., Robert Leslie, Tracey Kershaw, Dan Butler, Gail Leslie; Directors: John E. Allen, Jr. and Robert Leslie

1979

  • Hot Molasses by and Director: John E. Allen, Jr., Robert Leslie, Dan Butler, and Gail Leslie

1980

  • Hot Molasses by John E. Allen, Jr., Robert Leslie, Tracey Kershaw, Dan Butler, Gail Leslie

1981-82

  • Mo’ Sketches by Freedom Theatre Director: John E. Allen, Jr. and Robert Leslie

1982-83

  • Zooman and the Sign by Charles Fuller Director: Israel Hicks
  • Hot Molasses in Wilkes Barre 4/17/82 2 perf.

1983-84

  • Let the Sun Shine On Me by Ed Smith Director: Walter Dallas
  • The Breaking by Jacqui Singleton Director: John E. Allen, Jr.
  • Zooman and the Sign by Charles Fuller Director: John E. Allen, Jr.
  • The Gospelers concept, music & lyrics by Johnny Thompson new script by Clay Goss
  • Directors: John E. Allen, Jr. and Robert Leslie

1984-85

  • The Gospelers concept, music & lyrics by Johnny Thompson script by Clay Goss
  • Directors: John E. Allen, Jr. and Robert Leslie
  • Flower Street book, lyrics & music by Millicent Sparks Director: John E. Allen, Jr.
  • One Acre at A Time by Freedom Theatre Directors: John E. Allen, Jr. & Robert Leslie

1985-86

  • Split Second by Dennis McIntyre Director: John E. Allen, Jr. Score: Grover Washington, Jr. A co-production with The Philadelphia Theatre Company
  • A Scattering of Seeds written & compiled by Gail Leslie Director: John E. Allen, Jr.
  • War Heroes by Stephen McCormack Director: Walter Dallas
  • The Incarceration of Annie by Rebecca Ransom Director: John E. Allen, Jr.
  • My Sister in this House by Wendy Kesselman Director: Neal Newman

1986-87

  • Black Picture Show by Bill Gunn Director: Walter Dallas
  • Simply Heavenly by Langston Hughes Music by David Martin Director: Garland Thompson
  • Junebug Jabbo Jones by John O’Neal, Director: John O’Neal (2 different plays)

1987-88

  • Simply Heavenly by Langston Hughes Music by David Martin Director: John E. Allen, Jr.
  • One Acre At A Time by Freedom Theatre Director: Edward Smith
  • Ceremonies in Dark Old Men by Lonnie Elder III, Director: Edward Smith

1988-89

  • Livin’ Fat by Judi Ann Mason Director: Mikell Pinkney
  • Br’er Rabbit Whole by George Houston Bass Director/Choreographer: Ulysses Dove
  • James Baldwin Festival of New Plays:
  • Companions of the Fire by Ali Wadud Director: John E. Allen, Jr.
  • An Agreement by Joyce Schmidt Ojo-Allen Director: Walter Dallas
  • Summer Drama Festival – Funnyhouse of a Negro by Adrienne Kennedy Director: Johnnie Hobbs, Jr.

1989-90

[25th year Season]

  • Simply Heavenly by Langston Hughes Music by David Martin Director: Walter Dallas
  • The Colored Museum by George C. Wolfe, Directors: John E. Allen Jr. & Johnnie Hobbs, Jr.
  • Looking For A Man by Mildred Dumas and Sylvia Roberts Director: Dr. Glory Van Scott
  • Dreams of Callahan by Joyce Whitley Director: Johnnie Hobbs, Jr.

1990-91

  • From the Mississippi Delta by Dr. Endesha Ida Mae Holland, Director: Jacqueline Yancey
  • Stories about the Old Days by Bill Harrris, Director: Ricardo Martin
  • Between Now and Then by Leslie Lee, Director: Jacqueline Yancey
  • Gospelers by Clay Goss, Director: John E. Allen, Jr.

1991-92

  • Ties That Bind by Walter Allen Bennett, Jr., Director: Walter Dallas
  • Spook House by Walter Allen Bennett, Jr. Director: Jacqueline Yancey
  • Steal Away by Ramona King Director: Jacqueline Yancey
  • Billie Holiday: The Lady Behind the Gardenia by Millicent Sparks, Director: Walter Dallas
  • Spooks by Don Evans Director: Walter Dallas

1992-93

  • Spooks by Don Evans, Director: Walter Dallas
  • Billie Holiday: Lady Behind the Gardenia by Millicent Sparks Director: Walter Dallas
  • Warrior Stance (Or Sex: A Comedy) by Marion X Director: Jacqueline Yancey 1993-94

FREEDOM REP’S INAUGURAL SEASON

  • An Evening of Comedy with Jackie “Moms” Mabley by Clarice Taylor, Director: Walter Dallas
  • Johnnas by Bill Gunn Director: Johnnie Hobbs, Jr.
  • Dutchman by Leroi Jones Director: Walter Dallas
  • Jar the Floor by Cheryl L. West Director: Jacqueline Yancey
  • The Sanctified Jook Joint adapted by Ozzie Jones from “The Sanctified Church” by Zora Neale Huston Director: Ozzie Jones
  • The Midnight Hour: A Night In the Life of James Baldwin by James Campbell, Director: Walter Dallas

1994-95

  • Black Picture Show by Bill Gunn Director: Walter Dallas
  • Black Nativity by Langston Hughes, Choreography, Patricia Scott Hobbs, Director: Ozzie Jones
  • The Midnight Hour: A Night in the Life of James Baldwin by James Campbell Director: Walter Dallas
  • Do Lord Remember Me by James de Jongh Director: Andrea Frye

freedomFest:

  • Sleep No More by Walter Clark Director: Woodie King Jr. 10/24/94
  • The Book of Lambert by Leslie Lee Director: Rome Neal 1/16/95
  • Gossamer’s People by Viney Moore Director: Clinton Turner Davis 3/13/95
  • “i live in music” by Ntozake Shange Director: Mickey Davidson 4/25/95

1995-96

REP SEASON

  • Spoonbread and Strawberry Wine by Norma Jean Darden, Director: Josh Broder
  • Black Nativity by Langston Hughes, Director: Clinton Turner Davis, Choreographer: Patricia Scott Hobbs
  • Over Forty book by Celeste Walker music & lyrics by Weldon Irvine Director: Marjorie Moon, Choreography: Patricia Scott Hobbs
  • The Pool Room by Carlyle Brown Director: Carlyle Brown
  • Purlie book by Ossie Davis, Philip Rose, Peter Udell lyrics by Peter Udell music by Gary Geld Director: Walter Dallas
  • Choreography: Lisa D. White

freedomFest:

  • The Welcome Table by James Baldwin; Director: Walter Dallas
  • The Tar Baby Chronicles by Charles Mills Director: Walter Dallas

1996-97

REP SEASON

  • The Pool Room by Carlyle Brown Director: Carlyle Brown
  • Choreographer: Keith Hendricks
  • Black Nativity by Langston Hughes Director: Clinton Turner Davis
  • Choreographer: Patricia Scott Hobbs
  • Cooley High adapted for the stage by Walter Dallas Director: Walter Dallas, Choreography: Patricia Scott Hobbs

freedomFest:

  • Does Your House Have Lions? by Sonia Sanchez Director: Walter Dallas, choreography, Rennie Harris
  • Mississippi Gulag by Keith Antar Mason Director: Ntozake Shange Dramaturg: Enomoyi Ama
  • Cooley High adapted by Walter Dallas; Director: by Walter Dallas and Johnnie Hobbs, Jr.
  • Black and White All Over by Lawrence DuKore; Director: Greg Prioleau

1997-98

REP SEASON

  • The Trial of One Short-Sighted Woman versus Mammy Louise and Safreeta Mae by Marcia Leslie Director: Paul Carter Harrison
  • Black Nativity by Langston Hughes Director: by Walter Dallas
  • Choreographer: Patricia Scott Hobbs
  • Jitney by August Wilson Director: Walter Dallas

freedomFest

  • Anchorman by Paul Carter Harrison Director: Walter Dallas
  • Said the Spider by Don Evans; Director: Greg Prioleau
  • Spermegga by Clarice Taylor Director: Walter Dallas
  • Sparkle; The Muiscal adapted by Walter Dallas Director: Walter Dallas

1998-99

REP SEASON

  • Black Nativity by Langston Hughes Director: Walter Dallas
  • Choreographer: Patricia Scott Hobbs
  • A Huey Newton Story written and directed: by Roger Guenever Smith, co-production with The Painted Bride Art Center
  • Spermegga by Clarice Taylor Director: Walter Dallas
  • Sparkle: The Musical Workshop I (Act I) book by Ntozake Shange adapted from screenplay by Joel Schumacher, Director: Walter Dallas Choreographer: Patricia Scott Hobbs

1999 – 2000

REP SEASON (1st Season in John E. Allen, Jr. Theatre)

  • Desire Under the Elms by Eugene O’Neill adapted & directed by Walter Dallas
  • Choreography: Patricia Scott Hobbs A co-production with the Court Theatre (Chicago)
  • Sty of the Blind Pig by Phillip Hayes Dean Director: Walter Dallas
  • Sparkle: The Musical Workshop II (Act II) book by Ntozake Shange adapted from screenplay by Joel Schumacher movie music by Curtis Mayfield Director: Walter Dallas Choreographer: Patricia Scott Hobbs

2000 – 2001

REP SEASON

  • The Old Settler by John Henry Redwood Director: Walter Dallas
  • Freedom Theatre’s Black Nativity conceived & directed by Walter Dallas, choreography by Patricia Scott Hobbs
  • The Dark Kalamazoo written & performed by Oni Faida Lampley Director: Tom Prewitt
  • Sparkle:The Musical adapted from the film by Joel Schumaker by Ntozake Shange, directed by Walter Dallas, choreography by Patricia Scott Hobbs

2001-2002

REP SEASON

  • Freedom Theatre’s Black Nativity, conceived by Walter Dallas, directed by Clinton Turner Davis, choreography by Patricia Scott Hobbs
  • Lackawanna Blues, written and performed by Ruben Santiago-Hudson, directed by Loretta Grecco.
  • Lazarus, Unstoned, conceived and directed by Walter Dallas

2002-2003

REP SEASON

  • Freedom Theatre’s Black Nativity, conceived and directed by Walter Dallas, choreography by Patricia Scott Hobbs
  • Coming Time, written by Jamie J. Brunson, directed by Reg Flowers, choreography by Patricia Scott Hobbs
  • Lackawanna Blues, written and performed by Ruben Santiago-Hudson, directed by Loretta Grecco.

2003-2004

REP SEASON

  • Freedom Theatre’s Black Nativity, conceived and directed by Walter Dallas, choreography by Patricia Scott Hobbs
  • Trick The Devil, by Bill Harris, directed by Ed Smith
  • Lazarus, Unstoned, conceived and directed by Walter Dallas, choreography by Shawn-Lamere Williams

2005-06

REP SEASON

  • Emergence-See! written and performed by Daniel Beaty, directed by Walter Dallas.

2006-07

REP SEASON

  • The Bluest Eye, adapted from the Toni Morrison novel by Lydia Diamond, Directed by Walter Dallas

2008-09 

  • God Wants a Yes
  • African Folktales
  • Journey of a Gun
  • Get Up and Get Into It
  • 12 Going On 20
  • Danz Shortz – Alkynza Danz – Dance Concert
  • Zooman and the Sign
  • Safety Street

2010-11

  • Home for the Holidays
  • Formerly Known as Sarah
  • Journey of a Gun
  • Day of Absence
  • Happy Endings – 2 one-act plays for adults
  • Youth Acting Showcase: CycloDrama
  • Youth Dance Showcase: Alkynza Danz
  • Youth Vocal Arts Showcase: Freedom Unplugged
  • Founder’s Day
  • Safety Street

 2011-12

  • Night of Opera
  • Celebrate: A Holiday Musical
  • Founder’s Day
  • Home
  • 1lb. 4oz.
  • Youth Acting Showcase: CycloDrama
  • Youth Dance Showcase: Alkynza Danz
  • Youth Vocal Arts Showcase: Freedom Unplugged

2012-13

  • Night of Opera
  • Celebrate: A Holiday Musical
  • Founder’s Day
  • Youth Acting Showcase: CycloDrama
  • Youth Dance Showcase: Alkynza Danz
  • Youth Vocal Arts Showcase: Freedom Unplugged
  • Founder’s Day
  • Project1Voice

2013-14

  • Liberty To Go See (performed at Cliveden House)
  • Project1Voice: 4 Little Girls
  • Project1Voice: For Colored Girls
  • Aesop Bop